The Creation of the<New Man> and Theater in Early Twentieth Century Russia.
Project/Area Number |
21720110
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
European literature (English literature excluded)
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Masanori 九州大学, 大学院・言語文化研究院, 准教授 (10346843)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 外国文学 / ロシア / 文化 / 思想史 / 演劇 |
Research Abstract |
In this study we investigated the theories of theater as a means to create the<NewMan> in various groups of intellectuals in early twentieth century Russia and analyzed therelation between the theory of theater and the view of human nature and worldview ineach group. For the purpose of constructing a new framework of intellectual and culturalhistory of early twentieth century Russia, we also examined controversies related totheater among the groups and interpreted them as controversies over the creation of the<New Man>.