Russian emigre culture in the Context of European Modernism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionKawamura Gakuen Woman's University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Hikaru  川村学園女子大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (10438997)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsロシア東欧文学 / 比較文学 / 表象文化論 / ロシア・東欧文学
Research Abstract
For the past three years, I have been conducting research on the relationship between literature and the visual art of Aleksej Remizov, in the context of Russian emigre culture. The main focus has been the themes and motives of Remizov's visual art. I have visited five archives, in Russia, the United States, and France, and have carried out an analysis of Remizov's works, including several unpublished materials. In consequence, the thematic continuity between literature and Remizov's visual art has been confirmed. Some connections between Remizov and the European art school, especially Surrealism, have also been investigated.
From a comparative literature point of view, I have investigated the reception of Russian modernist works, including those by Remizov, in Japan.