Autobiography and court culture of France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionShirayuri College
Principal Investigator
KOSHI Morihiko  Shirayuri College, 文学部, 講師 (30509071)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords仏文学 / ルソー / 自伝 / 訴訟趣意書
Research Abstract
This study examines the creation process of Jean-Jacques Rousseau's autobiographical discourses and the styles he used to write them, in relation to scandal journalism. The primary materials in the study are 18th century French litigation documents, memoire judiciaire. I read La Vie de Paris sous Louis XV devant les tribunaux at the National Library of France in Paris in the first year and Mon portrait at the Neuchatel Municipal Library, Switzerland in the second year, analyzing the relationships between public opinions and autobiographical discourses.