Proust and the "demobilization literature" of his era : a cultural history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Hiroya  Rikkyo University, 文学部, 准教授 (50533436)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords仏文学 / プルースト / 第一次世界大戦 / 文化史
Research Abstract
In this study, we explored the cultural history of demobilization literature, and argued that it is possible to read Proust's novel in the historical context of the First World War. Through a series of comparative analyses of soldiers' letters published in reviews such as Revue de Paris, military chronicles such as Les Commentaires de Polybe in Le Figaro, and War and Peace by Tolstoy, we showed that Proust suggested an ethics of literary demobilization which resists the moral of national mobilization.