The literary theory of Maurice Blanchot and the modern art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
GOHARA Kai  関東学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90529687)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords仏文学 / モーリス・ブランショ / 言語とイメージ / 断章 / 隠喩 / ステファヌ・マラルメ / ミシェル・ドゥギー / ギヨーム・アポリネール / フロイト / レトリック / カイヨウ / アポリネール / 擬態 / 「知られざる傑作」 / ブランショ / 『彼方への一歩』 / ドゥギー / ジュネット / ミニマル・イメージ / マラルメ / モデルニテ
Research Abstract
I published The Minimal Image of the Literature, a study on the relation between language and image in the literary theory and the fictions of Maurice Blanchot, eminent literary critic of 20^<th> century France. And from that perspective, I analyzed (1) the poetics and the essays on the picture of 19^<th> poet Stephane Mallarme, (2) the fragmentary form found in the modern art in the 1950-60 and practiced by Blanchot, (3) the poetics and the essays on the metaphor of the contemporary poet Michel Deguy, (4) the novels on the work of art of Appolinaire and Balzac.