Research on Reise um die Welt(Voyage around the World) as literature of the Enlightment integrating a Robinson Crusoe style novel with natural science
Project/Area Number |
21720117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
European literature (English literature excluded)
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Takashi 関西大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10318743)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 探検旅行記 / 博物学 / 自然科学 / ロビンゾナーデ / 啓蒙主義文学 / ゲオルク・フォルスター / 『世界周航記』 |
Research Abstract |
Georg Forster's Reise um die Welt(Voyage around the World), an 18th century German publication of his travels around the world, was analysed from two points of view : one as 'litarary text' and the other as 'database of natural science and cultural history'. This work was subsequently published in Germany.