A Reserch on the relationship of young literary men in Tokyo University of the 1930s-1940s, taking the work and life of Takehiko Fukunaga
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA Aki  お茶の水女子大学, 比較日本学教育研究センター, 客員研究員 (70456276)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords比較文学 / 日本文学 / ヨーロッパ文学 / 文学論 / 昭和文化 / モダニズム / 1930~40年代 / 福永武彦 / 昭和文学
Research Abstract
The research project considered the intellectual relation of young literary men in Tokyo University of the 1930s-1940s, taking the work and life of Takehiko Fukunaga(1918-1979) and his literary fellowship as a youth. Several field works in which many research materials were collected, were conducted in Nagano, Nagasaki, and Hiroshima, whose results were made public on journals and presentations in the several academic meetings. The research project at once contributed to fundamental research on the novelist Fukunaga and suggested an effective viewpoint to the cultural history in modern Japan.