Studies on the formation process of the Sanguo zhi yanyi: With reference to the poetry and prose of the Song dynasty about "Story of the Three Kingdoms"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KAKUTANI Satoshi  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (90444182)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中国文学 / 白話小説 / 三国志演義 / 三国志物語
Research Abstract
On the foundation stage of the study, I investigated with usingthe poetry and prose collection of typical literati of the Song dynasty, and complementedthe database of nicknames about "Story of the Three Kingdoms". At the same time, in thecourse of extracting the various materials about "Story of the Three Kingdoms", I foundout a new perspective on the formation process of the story about Sangu Maolu(Three visitsto the thatched cottage), and published as a peer-reviewed paper titled "The formationprocess of'Story of the Three Kingdoms':with a focus on Sangu Maolu". In addition,by using the various databases, such as "Quan Songshi fenxi xitong","Tang Song shiliaobiji congkan","Yuan Ming shiliao biji congkan","Lidai shihua" and "Lidai fuhui", Icollected the materials of "Story of the Three Kingdoms".