Development of a Structured Database for Field Study Materials of Iranian Storytelling and Folkloristic Applied Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEHARA Shin  大阪大学, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 准教授 (20324874)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsその他の外国文学 / 外国語(中・英・仏・独除く) / 外国文学(中・英・仏・独除く) / 文学論 / 民俗学 / イラン / 外国語(中・英・仏・独除く) / 外国文学(中・英・仏・独除く)
Research Abstract
The basic activities of this research are development of a structured database on Iranian folklore and resource acquisition of Iranian folklore through fieldwork. The analysis system is unique one that peculiarity of Persian language has been taken into account. Material of Iranian folklore that has been gathered through fieldwork in Iran is an important result in the field of folklore. Furthermore, there are some results by using of material gathered in Iran and the structured database and the analysis system.