Study on Acceptance of Liu Zongyuan in Japanese medieval Chanlin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
OOTA Tooru  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80370021)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中国文学 / 国文学 / 五山文学 / 柳宗元 / 抄物
Research Abstract
I investigated on Acceptance of Liu Zongyuan in Japanese medieval Chanlin. The contents are the works of Liu Zongyuan which got across to Japan, the works of Liu Zongyuan published in Japan, the report written in and used as the book, Zen monk's interpretation about works, Liu Zongyuan who are visible to a Zen monk's work and so on.