Literati Networks and Chouchangshi(Responsory Poetry) in the Mid-Northern Song Dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2010-2011)
Kobe City University of Foreign Studies (2009)
Principal Investigator
MIDORIKAWA Hideki  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (30382245)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords宋詩 / 欧陽脩 / 梅堯臣 / 蘇舜欽 / 聯句 / 中国文学
Research Abstract
My research has sought to analyze the nature of networks established by Mid-Northern Song literati such as Ouyang Xiu, Mei Yaochen and Su Shunqin and elucidate the important role these networks and their constituents played in shaping the style of Song Poetry. Specifically, I have investigated(1) how the brothers Su(Su Shunyuan and Su Shunqin) ambitiously attempted to further develop the unconventional style of Han Yu and Meng Jiao of the Mid-Tang Period in their works as their responsory poetry style changed from lianju(linked poetry) to ciyun(responsory poetry with rhyme) and(2) how Ouyang Xiu's works show that, following his punitive exile to Yiling, rather than dwell on his misfortune, he instead focused his energies on local customs and culture, attempting to integrate his style with the literature of Han Yu. This is clearly reflected in Ouyang's Yishan shi Shengyu("Reminiscing on the Mountains and Showing this poem to Shengyu"), a work which was written after he returned from exile to work in the central government.