Cultural exchange between Japan and Korea in the 1920s; focusing on Yanagi Muneyoshi and Pyeheo group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionHokkaido Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAJIYA Takashi  北海道工業大学, 未来デザイン学部, 准教授 (10405657)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords韓国 / 柳宗悦 / 廃墟派 / 日韓比較文学 / 朝鮮人留学生 / ナ・ヘソク / ナムグン・ピョク / 有島武郎 / 日韓関係 / 文化交流 / 朝鮮人留学 / ミン・テウォン / 韓国文学 / 文化学 / 羅〓錫 / 閔泰〓 / 西洋文化受容 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
Through discourse analysis of newspaper and magazine articles in Japan and Korea in the 1920s, I made it clear aspects of cultural exchanges with Yanagi Muneyoshi and the Korean young intellectuals such as Pyeheo group mainly. Pyeheo group has been regarded in general as supporters of Yanagi’s cultural projects in Korea. However, this researches made it clear that Pyeheo group were working in a complex context for the purpose of developing their ethnic culture under the colonial rule.