Hiroshima and Nagasaki in the Nuclear Age
Project/Area Number |
21720128
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research Institution | Nanzan University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUDA Hiroko 南山大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10343063)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 文学批評・文学理論 / レトリック批評 / コミュニケーション・スタディーズ / 核 / ヒロシマ / ナガサキ / 歴史 / 記憶 / 原爆 / 核兵器 / レトリック / 記念碑 |
Research Abstract |
Reflections on Hiroshima and Nagasaki in the nuclear age gave birth to two publications. The first book, Genbaku no kioku (A-bomb memories), explores the way Tokyo has exploited the atomic bombing of Hiroshima and Nagasaki as a means of inducing postwar Japanese collective identity. The study shows how Japan has been guided in its war memories by the government’s attempts to manipulate A-bomb memories into the country’s victim consciousness rather than to help overcome the past. The second book, Okinawa no kioku (Living memories in Okinawa), examines how the nuclear umbrella was constructed for East Asia over, and against, mainland Japanese and Okinawan reluctance and participation. This study in public diplomacy also explores why the nuclear umbrella metaphor appears to have details that are ambiguous, but productive.