Sino-Western History of Interactivity in Cinema: Establishing an Interdisciplinary Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Yoshino  関西大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30411490)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中国文学 / 中国映画史 / 上海Y.M.C.A. / 非商業上映 / 産業映画 / ジャーナリズム / 『閻瑞生』 / 幻灯スライド / 報道写真 / 中国映画 / 南洋市場 / 越境 / 映画産業 / 映画市場 / 地方映画史 / 南洋 / 中国映画産業史 / 外国籍映画会社 / 映画制作会社 / 中国人像
Research Abstract
During the early twentieth century, filmdom in China and other Asian countries was strongly influenced by foreign cinema, particularly American. In recent years, the interactivity between Chinese and Western cinema has drawn attention from scholars both in and outside China; related works have continuously been produced using primary historical sources. However, these studies are still deficient in at least three aspects: interdisciplinary approaches; accumulation of research outcomes, particularly in the film industry; and diversity of historical resources. By overcoming these deficiencies, this research established a new analytic aspect in Chinese film history and conducted preliminary surveys. The necessity of rethinking the generally accepted premise that foreign cinemas suppressed the Chinese cinema market was submitted as the most important result of this research.