Project/Area Number |
21720133
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Yuriko 岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (80527135)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ロシア語 / 日本語 / アスペクト / 限界 / 意味的優勢素 / 言語的世界像 / 対照研究 |
Research Abstract |
The notion of "limit" has been studied as one of the semantic dominants, forming the Russian language world view, sprachliche Weltansicht (E.V. Petroukhina). In comparison to Japanese, which prefers depicting "stable" phases of situations, the dominant features of Russian "limit" have been proved in such spheres as the telicity-oriented aspectual classification of verbs, the wider variation of verbal derivational strategies with resultative modifications, its weaker reflection in Japanese translation, the more independent manifestation of its aspectual category.