The interface of pragmatics and syntax in short circuit expressions : with special reference to nominal expressions in English and Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Koichi  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80326454)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自称語 / 不定名詞句 / 直示と照応 / 全体と部分の関係 / タイトルの文脈 / 不完全な構造の名詞句 / 直示語 / 人称 / 照応 / 一般化された会話の含意 / 語用論 / 統語論 / 話法 / 短絡的表現 / 不完全な構造 / ゼロ限定詞 / 話し手と聞き手 / 直示 / 聞き手の役割
Research Abstract
This study dealt with indefinite noun phrases in English and self-reference terms in Japanese, in order to clarify how and why they can be used as anaphoric-device equivalents in light of their interaction with sentence structure and discourse organization. Their anaphoric uses offer an alternative to the current understanding of anaphora and deixis, providing evidence for a new model of grammar in which pragmatics offers input to syntax.