Acquisition and Processing of Bi-clausal Structures : An Experimental Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OKABE Reiko  日本大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60512358)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心理言語学 / 脳科学 / 言語学 / 言語獲得 / 言語処理
Research Abstract
The aims of this study were to elucidate how children acquire and interpret sentences with a bi-clausal structure and how adults parse similar constructions online, based on empirical data. The study revealed that the mora(w)-u 'receive' benefactive is divided into two types and one type is acquired later than the other. As for scrambling, the source of difficulty is attributed to immature ability of employing the linguistic knowledge. Another study showed that adults do not interpret complex sentences with a reflexive pronoun zibun 'self' incrementally but seem to hold their interpretation until the ambiguity is resolved.