Phonological and phonetic study of Yanbian Korean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
ITO Chiyuki  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (20361735)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords延辺朝鮮語 / 音声学 / 音韻論 / アクセント / 歴史言語学 / 借用語 / イントネーション / 中期朝鮮語 / 音声分析 / 歴史変化
Research Abstract
In this project, I conducted various phonological and phonetic studies of Yanbian Korean(spoken in north-eastern China), based on the data of c. 20, 000 words(mainly native simplex and complex words, Sino-Korean words, loanwords) which was collected by the author through consulting with native speakers. Concrete research topics include : variation study on tensification phenomena in native complex words ; sociophonetic study on the three-way laryngeal contrast and the vowel system ; loanword accentuation study with a weighted constraints analysis.