Toward the elucidation of the human language faculty based on language acquisition studies: With a focus on children's acquisition of Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Miwa  Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music, 言語・音声トレーニングセンター, 助教 (00449018)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords言語獲得 / 生成文法 / 言語機能 / コントロール / 空代名詞 / PRO
Research Abstract
Mastery of control has been one of the central issues in the study of child language acquisition since it is assumed in the study of the language faculty that the principles of control are biologically determined. This research project investigated Japanese-speaking children's knowledge of adjunct control by utilizing sentences containing two types of null subjects, PRO and null pronominal, in temporal clauses. The experiment revealed that 3 to 5-year-olds acquiring Japanese successfully identified both kinds of null subjects in the same way as an adult. This finding supports the view that the control principles are innate.