Perception, evaluation and acquisition of dynamic characteristics of voice individuality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Ryoko  神戸大学, 大学院・国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (20347785)
Research Collaborator YASUDA Rei  フランクフルト大学, 音声学研究室
ARONG Na  神戸大学, 大学院・国際文化学研究科, 博士
KITAMURA Misato  神戸大学, 大学院・国際文化学研究科, 博士
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords個人性 / 外国語教育 / 日本語教育 / 発声 / 韻律的特徴 / シャドーイング / 音声の個人性 / ドイツ語 / 声の遠近感 / 母音無声化
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is to analyze production and perception of so-called dynamic characteristics of speakers' individuality. These include the various aspects of prosodic features such as speech rate, word accent, intonation and assimilation, especially, nasalized and devoiced vowels. In the experiment of speakers' identification, it was showed the characteristics of speech rate, intonation, nasalized vowels and dialectal accent pattern influenced highly on the identification rate of speakers. In the imitation tasks(repeating and/or shadowing) with the JFL learners, the speech rate and intonation pattern were easily changed, but not word accent pattern.