On individuals and events in the lexical semantic structures of predicates : with special reference to the notion of affectedness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
IMAIZUMI Shinako  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (90324839)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords形態論 / 語彙意味論 / 言語学 / 述語形成 / 事象構造 / 所有概念 / 個体とイベント / 意味関数 / 被影響
Research Abstract
This project has closely observed a range of grammatical phenomena, which have been analyzed as idiosyncratic ones due to their seemingly irregular way of case-marking, and tried to find out and formalize the underlying rules which seem to govern their peculiar case-marking system. Based upon our descriptive works on causative/passive have in English, a group of Japanese verbs taking Patient subjects," free dative" phenomena in German, we have proposed the novel semantic function POSS, which formalizes the relationship between Individual and Event on the lexical semantic representation of verbs. Also, we have shown that our analysis based upon the function POSS gives further insights into case-marking of individuals which are involved in the event, and non-thematic individuals which are regarded as existing outside of the event, and indirectly affected by the event in various ways.