Individual and developmental difference in children's working memory capacity and its effect on language comprehension: Longitudinal study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKumamoto Health Science University (2011)
Kyushu University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
MIZUMOTO Go  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (20531635)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords言語発達 / 認知発達 / 心理言語学 / ワーキングメモリ / 言語理解 / 言語心理学
Research Abstract
The objective of the project was to demonstrate the causal relationship between children’s development of working memory capacity and language comprehension. To accomplish this objective, we conducted a longitudinal study to Japanese monolingual children from 4 to 6. From this study, we have achieved that although children’s development of working memory capacity is relatively slow, only few children who increased working memory capacity exhibit high score in the sentence comprehension task. Though the result was limited to a small group of children, we succeeded in demonstrating the relationship between working memory capacity and language comprehension development.