The diachronic study of tense and aspect in Mongolian
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNagasaki University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Yuta  長崎外国語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (40526688)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsモンゴル語 / テンス / アスペクト / 言語接触 / 文法化 / 言語学
Research Abstract
The aim of this work is to investigate a diachronic change of tense and aspect in Mongolian. To realize this aim, I not only make an analysis of documents written in past times, but also describe the modern Mongolian dialects, Khalkha Khorchin Chakhar and Kharachin. As a result, I could confirm some differences in the aspectual form between the dialects above. I concluded that these differences reflect a process of grammaticalization from the verb to the auxiliary verb as the aspect marker.