The language life of Chinese community in Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Natsuka  Kagoshima University, 法文学部, 准教授 (80363604)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsベトナム / 華人 / 広州方言
Research Abstract
In Vietnam the policy toward the ethnic Chinese and the education of the Chinese language changed completely after Doi Moi in 1986. From the year 2009 to 2010 I did the field researches about on the Guangzhou dialect in Ho Chi Minh City, which is the most populous region of the ethnic Chinese in Vietnam. Our investigation items are the 3000 character readings, vocabulary of 600 words and grammatical investigation of 100 example sentences and the other. As a result, the inter-generation difference of linguistic features can be seen, and through fact-finding on the spot I analyzed it is deeply affected by the surrounding such as the education of the Chinese language.