Project/Area Number |
21720149
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Kanda University of International Studies |
Principal Investigator |
TAIRA Kaori 神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (40389614)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 朝鮮語 / 終結語尾 / 話しことば / 談話 / 語用論的機能 / 叙述形 / 談話機能 / 文末形態 / 心的態度 |
Research Abstract |
This study investigates the discourse functions of polite style and intimate style sentence-ending forms in Modern Korean. We selected'-e(yo)','-ney(yo)', and'-ketun(yo)' from among the polite style and intimate style sentence-ending forms, and attempted to classify these forms on the basis of our individual indexes and each usage of the forms. In addition, we investigated the discourse function of the plain style sentence ending form'-ta'.