The Linguistic Cartography of the Paraguayan Spanish and Analysis of Linguistic Change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKanda University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
AOTO Seiichi  Kanda University of International Studies, 外国語学部, 講師 (00453473)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスペイン語学 / パラグアイ / バリエーション / 言語地図 / 言語変化 / スペイン語 / 言語地理学 / 言語接触
Research Abstract
In this study, I realized a fieldwork at the Cities of Concepcion and Filadelfia of the Chaco region, Paraguay, about 58 lexical entries and morph-syntactic variations such as leismo, voseo, verbal periphrasis, etc., in order to make a National Linguistic Map and to investigate the internal and external motivations for linguistic change. The map was digitized and made available to the public through my website : http://www.geocities.jp/pedro1aoto/index.html.