The study of Chinese and cross-cultural interpretation in the translations of the books by the Western missionaries in Modern Times.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
SHIOYAMA Masazumi  愛知大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (10329592)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords欧人基督教宣教師 / 近代中国語 / 異文化翻訳 / 中国語訳聖書 / 近代西洋人の中国語研究 / モリソン / メドハースト / ロプシャイト / 官話 / 中国語訳聖書の系譜 / 近代東西言語文化交流 / 欧人の中国語研究 / 四史攸編
Research Abstract
This study explores the Chinese language and translations across the cultures based on the descriptions in the books written by the Western missionaries in Modern Times.
The study of Chinese was carried out to examine the features of the studies by Morrison, Medhurst and Lobscheid. Lobscheid points out the importance of the diversities of dialects, an equal value between Mandarin Chinese and Cantonese by relatively comparing them, classification and analysis of part-of-speech according to English grammar, and a comprehensive account of the grammatical features of the quantifier. The chronological development of Mandarin has also been investigated by scrutinizing the textbooks of conversation by Morrison and Medhurst. Moreover, the changes of the definition and concepts of"Mandarin"that were provided in important books in the study of Chinese by modern Westerns were listed in chronological order. I suggest an application of a series of the Bibles translated into Mandarin representing the regional differences of Mandarin in the 19^<th> century.
The analysis of cross-cultural interpretation was mainly performed by comparing the version of the Chinese translation of the Bible in the collection of Cambridge University library to such other versions as BL and Rome. As a result, a hypothesis has been proposed. In addition, the grammatical characteristics of colloquial words in the translated Bible by Morrison and the process of his translation will be discussed later.