An investigation of the computational algorithm for dependency formation in human sentence processing and its learning processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
ONO Hajime  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90510561)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心理言語学 / 日本語 / 文処理 / 文法的依存関係 / Wh疑問文 / 自己ペース読文課題 / 島の効果 / イッタイ / Wh 疑問文
Research Abstract
This study aimed at investigating what kind of algorithm the human sentence processor is endowed with in order to predict the absence of a certain element. A particular type of Japanese wh-interrogative sentences, namely "aggressively non-D-linked wh-interrogative sentences", played a crucial role in the study to investigate the properties of the human sentence processor, with particular relation to the working memory system. Also, detailed procedures were examined that are involved in processing English multiple wh-interrogative sentences. It was argued that backward search is crucially involved, and it was suggested that Japanese in situ wh-phrases are processed somewhat differently.