Morphological Analysis of Sumerian Verbal Prefixes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature
Principal Investigator
MORI Wakaha  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, プロジェクト上級研究員 (80419457)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシュメール語 / 楔形文字学 / 動詞形態論 / シュメール学 / 形態論 / 動詞接頭辞 / 楔形文字 / 言語学
Research Abstract
The Sumerian verb has a complicated prefix structure. I did research on Sumerian prefix chains in the Sumerian texts from the first half of the third millennium BC till the second millennium BC. The texts surveyed are royal inscriptions, economic texts, legal documents in the third millennium BC and literary texts in the second millennium BC. The results revealed that the combinations between prefixes or prefix and verbs tend to differ according to periods, areas or categories.