Development of method of evaluating and describing the multilayered agreement/disagreement structure in group decision making process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAMI Etsuo  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, ユニバーサルコミュニケーション研究所・音声コミュニケーション研究室, 有期研究員 (30327316)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords談話研究 / 話し合いの構造 / 同意/不和の構造 / 賛否評価表現 / 賛否評価表現抽出 / 発話単位化 / 同意 / 不和の構造
Research Abstract
In this study, the "statement unit" for analyzing the group decision making process was designed, and the discussion corpus separated into the unit with some verbal/nonverbal information was constructed. Some facilitative statements and introductive expressions were classed as four groups of "meta-discussion tags", and the "agreement/disagreement evaluative expression tags" which represent the relationships between the speaker's statements and the discussion theme, the other's statements and assertions were also designed and labeled to the corpus. These labeling schemes might enable to structuralize and visualize a particular member's assertion transitions throughout the discussion, the arrangement of statements within each assertion and the relations among the statements and the assertions.