Research of Property-Predicating Constructions Based on Cognitive Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Hiroko  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 講師 (70379022)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords属性叙述 / 属性認知 / 二重主語文 / 名詞述語文 / 所有構文 / 日本語 / 構文 / 自然会話
Research Abstract
This research aims at describing the property-predicating constructions of Japanese by focusing on cognitive processes, and clarifying the differences between constructions; copula construction, verb construction and Double-subject construction. In addition, by collectingdata of natural conversation with topics related to the evaluation of people or things, it was observed the distribution of the property-predicating constructionsand described the relationship between discourse and constructions.