Building of machine readable texts of the Tokyo dialect in the early Meiji period with an Evaluation of their Referential Value.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OKABE Yoshiyuki  Chiba University, 文学部, 准教授 (80292738)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords明治時代語 / 東京語 / 江戸語 / 電子化テキスト / 資料性 / 文法的指標
Research Abstract
In this study, I made some Tokyo dialect texts in the early Meiji period machine readable texts, because there are few texts which are suitable for a study of Tokyo dialect in the early Meiji period. Furthermore, I proofread these machine readable texts by the originals. Then I set up some grammatical merkmals to examine whether these texts were suitable for a study of Tokyo dialect in the early Meiji period. On the basis of these merkmals, I evaluated the referential value of these texts.