Research of Manyou-kana which has a consonant syllable at the end in the literature of ancient Japan
Project/Area Number |
21720161
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
OYAMA Shin 大阪市立大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 特任講師 (20535116)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 子音韻尾字 / 略音仮名 / 二合仮名 / 表記法 / 用字法 / 訓用法 / 音用法 / 萬葉仮名 / 表記 / 多音節訓仮名 / 地名 |
Research Abstract |
In ancient Japan, the feature when writing Japanese using a Chinese character(nigou-kana and ryakuon-kana) was researched. It was clearly known by this research that one kana comes to have one syllable. This research does not only measure the frequency in use of kana, and is not only what investigates that position used. In ancient Japan, the method and actual condition how to write a word and a sentence are clarified.