Descriptive Approach to the Grammaticalization of Negative Question in Japanese Dialects.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2010-2012)
Kansai University (2009)
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Chie  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50454591)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords方言 / 終助詞化 / 否定疑問形式 / 同意要求
Research Abstract
In this study, we focused on the grammaticalization of negative question in Japanese dialects. Our main purposes of this study are; (1) to describe grammatical meanings of sentence-final particles derived from negative question forms in Japanese dialects spoken in Osaka, Tottori, and Miyazaki, (2) to examine the process of grammaticalization from negative question forms to sentence-final particles, and (3) to discuss the definition of the modality that requires agreement. By the descriptive approach, we concluded that those sentence-final particles are modality markers which indicate that speaker requires hearer’s agreement with their opinion, and grammatically they do not have negative meaning any more although their origins are negative question forms. The process of the grammaticalization can be described as follows; firstly, negative question forms originally have several meaningssuch as the question of negative proposition, or the requiring agreement with the positive proposition. Secondly, by semantic bleaching and decategorization those (part of) formsbecome modality markers that require hearer’s agreement. We also discussed the definition of the modality requiring agreement, which has not been described in detail in the study of Standard Japanese.