Establishing measurements for written and spoken likeness of texts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2011)
National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
SANO Motoki  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, ユニバーサルコミュニケーション研究所・情報分析研究室, 専攻研究員 (60455425)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords書き言葉 / 話し言葉 / 語彙密度 / コーパス / アプレイザル / 科学リテラシー / 辞書 / 評価 / 書き言葉らしさ / 話し言葉らしさ / 談話機能 / 言語学 / システミック / 修辞 / 評価表現 / 文体 / 修辞ユニット
Research Abstract
This study explores the measurements for understanding written and spoken likeness of Japanese texts. The study employed systemic functional theory as its framework, and examined the written and spoke likeness of texts from three perspectives, which are i) lexical density of texts, ii) degree of(de) contextualisation and iii) tendencies of the usages of attitudinal lexis. Furthermore, this study evaluated the constructed measurements using the Balanced Corpus of Contemporary Written Japanese and also applied the measurements in order to compile linguistic resources such as'Japanese Dictionary of Appraisal.