Project/Area Number |
21720168
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所 |
Principal Investigator |
KIM Eran 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 時空間変異研究系, プロジェクト非常勤研究員 (90466227)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 外来語 / 基本語彙 / 基本語化 / 類義語 / コーパス / 新聞 / 計量言語学 / 日本語 / 基本語 |
Research Abstract |
This paper describes "Shift of Abstract Loanwords to Basic Vocabulary" and its factor, using a diachronic corpus (The total character counts are about 17 million characters) of newspaper articles from the second half of the 20th century that I created myself. Specifically, I made a list of the loanwords that shifted to basic vocabulary in the second half of the 20th century, and performed a quantitative analysis classifying the loanwords in terms of their effects on the Japanese synonym system. The paper further examines the various function referred to as "Discourse Function" and includes a lexical analysis.