Geolinguistic Study about the Structure of the Dialect Formation in Saitama Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research Institution大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所
Principal Investigator
YARIMIZU Kanetaka  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 時空間変異研究系, プロジェクト特別研究員 (20415615)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords方言学 / 言語地理学 / 方言地理学 / 国語学 / 日本語学 / 言語学
Research Abstract
In this study, I created a database about the geolinguistical survey in the center of Kanto area around Saitama prefecture. It contains about 1500 items of 20 surveys. Using this database, it is useful to clarify the structure of the formation of the distribution of Saitama dialect. By combining these data, it will contribute to progress in the study of not only Saitama dialect, but also Kanto dialect and Standard Japanese.