Research and study of Japanese notation used in official papers that are highly public
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionSenshu University (2010-2011)
大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所 (2009)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tatsuya  専修大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90321546)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords表記 / 仮名 / 漢字 / 公共情報媒体 / 公用文 / 広報紙 / 副用語 / 言語政策
Research Abstract
In this project, we researched and studied Japanese notation used in municipal official papers.
Municipal official papers are highly public information sources. Therefore, in official papers, such notation that is easy to read for various aged citizens from young to elderly is desirable. However, now there are differences among municipals in notation of adverbs, adnominal particles, and conjunctions.
In this research, we made a database of 104 titles of official papers and carried out an analysis thereof. We extracted these official papers by sampling the ones published in 2008.We revealed problems in the notational standard of official documents and the fact that Hiragana characters were more favored in notation in official papers and made consideration in terms of Japanese linguistics.