A Cognitive Study of Acquisition of Transitive-intransitive Alternations and Middle Verbs in English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Kazumi  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80293992)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords言語習得 / 構文文法 / 自他交替 / 非対格自動詞 / 中間動詞 / 使用基盤モデル / exemplar-based model
Research Abstract
This study aims to explore the acquisition of transitive-intransitive alternations and middle verbs in English based on the view of cognitive linguistics and construction grammar. The method employed here is to observe children's and their caregivers' utterances accommodated in CHILDES and analyze their use of unaccusative intransitive verbs. As a result, it has been shown that the early usages of unaccusative verbs both by children and by adults emerge as middle verbs, and that adults' utterances of the unaccusative verbs include some devices which help children acquire novel usages : extremely frequent use of the same token(i. e. skewed input), and embedding into a specific construction. These results of the investigation suggest an aspect of the formation of a grammatical construction, that is, the development of the middle and unaccusative constructions out of transitive constructions.