Project/Area Number |
21720176
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
NAWATA Hiroyuki Shimane University, 教育学部, 准教授 (00325036)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 英語史 / 統語論 / 生成文法 / 言語変化 / 形態論 / 空の虚辞主語 / 動詞第二位現象 / 豊かな動詞屈折接辞 |
Research Abstract |
This study investigated the causal relation among the demise of null subjects (pro), the loss of verb second (V2), and the decline of verbal inflectional morphology in the history of English under the theoretical framework of the minimalist program. It was demonstrated that the demise of pro was caused directly by the loss of V2 and indirectly by the decline of verbal inflection. I developed a theoretical model to account for the change in question and confirmed its validity by applying it to another diachronic change, the loss of non-nominative Experiencers of the psych-verb like.