An Attempt to Build a Database of Basic English Verb Constructions based on Symbolic View of Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
HASEBE Yoichiro  同志社大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (90353135)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords語彙 / 意味 / 構文理論 / 認知言語学 / コーパス / 語彙・意味 / 知識ベース・知識システム
Research Abstract
This research project aimed at elucidating the way linguistic constructions form a network, and how such a network should be represented. It also tried to build an actual database system of linguistic constructions involving fundamental verbs of English. The resulting system is capable of visualizing complex relationships among verbs and their constructions. The method that made it possible will offer not only a proof of concept, but also useful suggestions from theoretical linguistics for projects in related areas such as language education and natural language processing.