Lexical Semantics and Syntax of Nouns in HPSG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionHokusei Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Takafumi  Hokusei Gakuen University, 短期大学部, 講師 (50461687)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords語彙・意味 / 語彙の意味と統語構造のインターフェース / 名詞 / 統語論 / Head Driven Phrase Structure Grammar / 英語学 / 言語学 / 語彙意味論
Research Abstract
The study elucidated some aspects of the syntax-lexical semantics interface of nouns and the syntactic behaviour of noun phrases, mainly in Japanese and English, within the framework of Head-driven Phrase Structure Grammar. It was demonstrated that HPSG, one of the constraint-based grammatical theories, can give an explicit account of a variety of phenomena involving nouns.