The effect and function of the materials for assistance of reading Japanese as a foreign language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KODA Naomi  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (40303763)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords文章読解 / 読解ストラテジー / 日本語教育 / メタ認知 / 学習スタイル / 文章構造 / 読解プロトコル / 読解補助手段 / 読解 / 日本語学習者 / モニタリング / 予測と検証のストラテジー / 自己関与読み / 思考・学習スタイル / Transaction読み
Research Abstract
This study examined the effect and function of the materials for reading Japanese as a foreign language. In terms of the function of reading assistance, strategy training, facilitation of meta-cognition, learning organizer, chart, and schematic organizer as an aid in learning from texts were examined. These materials are assumed to help for organizing each reader's knowledge structure. Concerning paragraph structure in Japanese text, topic shift and digression from the main subject is the key notion to facilitate text comprehension.