| Project/Area Number |
21720183
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 異文化間コミュニケーション / 待遇レベル選択 / 敬語 / 敬語使用意識 / PAC分析 / 自由連想項目 / 外国人日本語話者 / 待遇レベル / 言語共生意識 / 敬語使用 / ポライトネス |
| Research Abstract |
In order to examine how conscious native and foreign speakers of Japanese are about speech level. an important element in the interaction between Japanese native speakers and foreign speakers of Japanese. this study investigated the consciousness and use of honorific language as well as the factors leading to the selection of honorific expressions by speakers. Through a series of surveys and analyses, we found that the structure of honorific language used in the native language and education in foreign speakers' home countries tends to influence their view of Japanese honorific language. Moreover, through interaction with the Japanese, foreign learners of Japanese tend to form concrete images of honorific language as well as become more conscious about its usage.