A Study on use of Japanese non-native speakers sentence-final particle : Focusing on yo, ne, and yone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KO Minjeong  千葉大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30400807)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords日本語学終助詞 / 第二言語習得 / 接触場面 / 日本語教育 / 終助詞 / 第2言語習得 / 接触場面研究
Research Abstract
Japanese sentence-final particles are used extremely frequently in utterance. This study addresses the usage problem of Japanese sentence-final particles in contact situation from a language management point of view. With a focus on the final particles yo, ne, and yone used by non-native speakers select the function of the sentence-final particles and how they adjust the language problem caused by their use from the viewpoint of generation and management process. The result of the research shows that non-native speakers mainly generate and manage the function, in part, of yo, ne and yone. In addition, the result also non-native speakers are occurring at high frequency. It has been found that in most cases, native speakers note over-and-under generalization while non-native speakers use those final particles without management, being unaware of the deviation.