Constructing reading comprehension using the explanation activities for Japanese as a second language class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Reiko  東京工業大学, 留学生センター, 客員准教授 (30432298)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords読解 / 教授法 / 協働学習 / 自己モニタリング / 日本語教育 / 協同学習 / モニタリング
Research Abstract
As an activity to enhance the reading comprehension for Japanese learners, the effects of explanation through making and presenting a resume in a poster with partner(s) were investigated. The results from the explanation activity showed an improvement on reading comprehension, but the effect was different among the learners. Furthermore, the explanation activity with feedbacks about the text structure and its re-making showed more improvement in comprehension. For enhancing reading comprehension, it is necessary to have an explanation activity combining with explicit feedback.