Project/Area Number |
21720186
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAGUCHI Naomi Nagoya University, 国際言語文化研究科, 助教 (60509149)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ブラジル人児童生徒 / 滞在長期化 / 教科学習 / 帰国児童生徒 / 進路 / 来日経験 / 保護者の意識 / 進学問題 / ブラジルの教育問題 / 外国人児童生徒 / 滞在年数 |
Research Abstract |
Based on the survey results obtained in this research study, five general points for consideration became clear. 1. Regarding content learning by foreign children, there is a difference between the assessment standards used by primary school and middle school teachers. 2. For students attending Brazilian schools, the enrollment in middle and high schools has greatly increased compared to previously, and a trend of longer period of stay in Japan as well as improved academic skill is noted. 3. The cultural differences between Japan and Brazil exhibit an effect on school children. 4. The kinds of difficulties encountered by Brazilian schoolchildren upon return to their country have changed. 5. There is a trend for children and their guardians to expect Brazilian schoolchildren to pursue further academic advancement. The goal of the survey was not only to report the above results to participating institutions, but also to increase understanding of results obtained from other institutions and surveys. In this way, study results based on survey data complement each other and help explain mutual findings about problems presently faced by Brazilian schoolchildren