The construction of process model of L2 writing
Project/Area Number |
21720189
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Akita International University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | プロセスモデル / 作文 / 第二言語習得 |
Research Abstract |
This research aims to construct process models in L2 writing. I clarified how often Japanese learners use their mother tongues in the Japanese writing process and how to use theirs in that process from the view of the difference of their Ja panese proficiency levels and the difference of their mother tongues. I analyzed their writing process in the same proficiency level from the view of the difference of their mother tongue and in the same their mother tongues from the view of the difference of proficiency levels. I researched the difference of using their mother tongue and English which they learned before Japanese in the writing process