Development of a Japanese/English idiom database using large-scale corpus data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
DANNY Minn  北九州市立大学, 基盤教育センター, 准教授 (60382412)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコーパス / 慣用句 / イディオム / 教育工学 / 教材
Research Abstract
The aim of this research was to develop a Japanese/English idiom database using large-scale corpus data. In order to investigate the frequency of a list of idioms, corpus data was gathered. Then, an idiom database(with about 1, 500 idioms) was constructed on the Internet. For each idiom, the following items were included : reading, Romanized spelling, meaning, idiom type, frequency information, and example sentences. Because the amount of example sentences extracted from the corpus data was so huge, the editing process still continues.