Study on the meanings of Japanese language acquisition for the human development of children who require Japanese language support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OZEKI Fumi  Waseda University, 日本語教育研究センター, 講師 (00505399)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords年少者日本語教育 / 継承語教育 / 帰国子女教育 / 外国人児童生徒 / 国際結婚子弟 / 帰国生 / 複数言語 / 日本語教育
Research Abstract
This study attempts to clarify the meanings of Japanese language acquisition for children who require Japanese language support. Through interviewing Japanese learners who grew up among plural languages in their childhood, and their parents, how Japanese language learning affects the learner's human developments is studied. Interviews were held in Japan, Thailand and Korea. The outcomes from this research have been presented at an academic conference and in the following paper. This study will be continued to develop a deep understanding of the meanings of children's language acquisition.